How to apply for Vietnam visa in Philippines

This section explains what you need to do if you are citizen of Philippines or if you are citizens of other countries but currently in Philippines and want to apply for a Vietnam visa. As a citizen of this country, you are required no entry visa for a stay of maximum 21 days in Vietnam.

But for citizens of other countries excluded in the list of Vietnam visa exemption and citizens of Philippines wishing to stay in Vietnam for more than 21 days, a Vietnam visa is required. Citizens of Philippines and those currently living in this country have two options to apply for visa to Vietnam:

 

1. Apply for Vietnam Visa on Arrival at lower cost with VisaOnArrival.NET

Visa on arrival is said to be a convenient option for Vietnam visa application. It is especially beneficial for those who live far from the Vietnam Embassy and do not wish to send their passports away by postal mail.

– Issuing unit: Vietnam Immigration Department

– Processing time: 1 or 2 working days

– No Passport sendoff required

– How it works? You first go online at  visaonarrival.net, fill in the secure online application form, and just wait 2 working days (normal service) or 1 working day (urgent service) to get your Visa Approval Letter via email, and take this letter, attached entry & exit form, your passport, 2 photos and a certain amount of dollars as stamping fee to get your visa stamped n your passport at airport. For further information about Vietnam visa on arrival, please visit our Application process.

 

2. Apply for Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassies:

You can also apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at the Vietnam Embassy in Philippines

– Issuing unit: Vietnam Embassy

– Processing time: 4 to 5 working days

– Your original passport required

Following is the information about Vietnam Embassy in Philippines which may be useful for you in some cases.

Embassy of Vietnam in Manila, Philippines

Address: 670 Pablo Ocampo (formerly Vito Cruz) Malate, Manila, The PHILIPPINES

Phone: (632) 521 6843

Fax: (632) 526 0472

Email: vnembph@yahoo.com

Note:

Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.

For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.

For any further information, please kindly contact us. We are willing and pleased to assist you at our best!

Viet Travel Service .,JSC
Hotline: 84-906-847-588
E-mail: support@visaonarrival.net
License Number: 0103913139
Head Office: 125/18, Street number 5, 17 ward, Go Vap District, Ho Chi Minh City
Hanoi Office: 15/924, Nguyen Khoai Street, Hoang Mai District, Hanoi
HCMC Office: 2nd Floor, Huu Nghi Building, 35 Le Loi Street, Ben Nghe Ward, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City.